Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in New Jersey

Can a codicil in the state of New Jersy be used to remove beneficiaries from a Last Will?

Asked on 4/28/13, 5:58 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Robert Gleaner Robert A. Gleaner, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

As long as the codicil is drafted and signed with all of the requirements of the applicable statute, it will be valid. If it does not comply with all of the requirements, it may not be valid. Keep in mind that this advice is based purely on the little bit of information that you have given to me. There certainly may be other factors that would change my opinion. Further, no one can rely on advice from an attorney who has not been retained. Since it appears that you have not retained an attorney, you may want to contact an attorney to discuss your matter in more detail. Only then will you be able to rely on the advice. Good luck! Rob Gleaner

Read more
4/28/13, 6:04 pm
Michael Lindner Lindner Law LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

a codicil can be used in that purpose, but if the will is not that complex, I would recommend that you simply return to the attorney who drafted the initial will, and just have a new one prepared.

Read more
4/29/13, 5:40 am
Walter LeVine Walter D. LeVine, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I agree with both prior responses, but Mike's may be better in the long run.

Read more
4/29/13, 10:37 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8784 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now