Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in New Jersey

My father died intestate in 2011. His spouse is not my mother. Am I and my siblings entitled to one half of his estate, including the house which is jointly owned by my father and his spouse.

Asked on 2/01/12, 12:57 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Robert Davies The Davies Law Firm, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I need a lot more info to answer your question, but I will assist you.

call me to discuss,

Robert Davies

201 820 3460

Read more
Answered on 2/01/12, 1:03 pm
Larry Raiken Larry S Raiken LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I need to know the size of the state and what assets are in the estate. Please call my office to set up an appointment.

Read more
Answered on 2/01/12, 1:16 pm
Jonathan Chester Lindabury, McCormick, Estabrook & Cooper, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

That really depends on the facts. Was there a Pre-Nuptial Agreement? If so, that could change the results.

If the house was owned jointly as husband and wife, then the wife will own 100% of the house upon your father's death.

Read more
Answered on 2/01/12, 1:50 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now