Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in New Jersey

What is the final paperwork needed to close out an estate?

Asked on 10/11/13, 12:47 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Jonathan Chester Lindabury, McCormick, Estabrook & Cooper, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It really depends on the estate. Typically, the executor would prepare either a formal or informal estate Accounting, with the beneficiaries signing a Refunding Bond and Release

Read more
10/11/13, 12:50 pm
Steven Tarta Law Office of Steven W. Tarta
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

in New Jersey you must file an Inheritance Tax Return and a Estate Tax return if the assets exceed $675,000.00; also a Federal 706 Estate Tax return if the assets of the estate exceed $5 million dollars.. Then at the conclusion of the estate and after approval is received from Trenton, you must prepare an Accounting, Release and Refunding Bonds, and Approvals of Accounting which must be executed by all beneficiaries; if there is objection to executing the previously named documents (Informal Accounting), you must apply to the Probate Court for approval as required by the rules of civil procedure---this is called a Formal Accounting.

Read more
10/11/13, 2:35 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8784 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now