Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in New Jersey

How may the only heir of an estate valued at approx. $120,000 initiate probate, but decline becoming the administrator?

The property has a Medicaid lien and a property tax lien against it, which combined will exhaust the value of the estate when sold.

Asked on 6/13/13, 4:59 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

SAMUEL BROWN Law Offices of Samuel Z. Brown / THE BROWN LAW FIRM
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Thank you for your inquiry. My office routinely handles such estate matters. You may call for a free consultation. 732.370.3000.

Read more
Answered on 6/14/13, 6:57 am
Walter LeVine Walter D. LeVine, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Ask the Court to appoint someone to be the administrator. If there is a Will involved, is there a successor Executor? If so, renounce in favor of the successor.

Read more
Answered on 6/14/13, 1:32 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now