Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in New Jersey

my mother passway and the estate was left ot me i had 5 bother my one brother passed and the will sed eveything was left eyinly now my bother son sed he is intily to his it is still in probat

Asked on 1/30/12, 2:38 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Walter LeVine Walter D. LeVine, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your nephew may be correct, depending on how the Will reads. You state that everything was left to you. If this is correct and no one contests this (your brothers may have claims), nothing goes to the nephew. On the other hand, you also state everything was left evenly. If that is so, unless the Will says something different, the nephew takes his deceased father's share. This is a response to an Internet question and no documents were provided. The reply is not intended to be legal advice or as creating an attorney-client relationship.

Read more
1/30/12, 9:05 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now