Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in New Jersey

I need a NJ inheritance waive form - NJ 0-1. I do not know the NJ government website-----I am very new at this!! I also do not have a Secret Access Key

Asked on 5/30/13, 8:13 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Kevin Pollock Law Office of Kevin A. Pollock LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You receive a NJ inheritance tax waiver after filing a tax return. There are four types of returns, and which one you need to file depends upon three factors:

1) The types of assets the decedent owned;

2) Who is inheriting the money (relationship to the decedent); and

3) How much money the decedent owned at the time of his/her death.

It would probably be best to hire an attorney or CPA who specializes in estate administration to assist you in this matter. If it is a small matter it should not take much time.

Kevin A. Pollock, J.D., LL.M.

www.PollockAtLaw.com

P: (609) 818-1555

Licensed to practice law in Florida, New Jersey, New York and Pennsylvania.

Also, visit my blogs at:

http://WillsTrustsEstates.blogspot.com/

http://BaseballLaw.blogspot.com/

--------------------------------------------------------------------------

The foregoing is offered for informational purposes only and is not legal advice nor does it create an attorney-client relationship. To indicate that you have read the answer it would be appreciated if you would check either the thumbs up or thumbs down box below. Circular 230 Disclosure: Any federal tax advice contained in this communication, including attachments and enclosures, is not intended or written to be used, and may not be used, for the purpose of (i) avoiding tax-related penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or (ii) promoting, marketing or recommending to another party any tax-related matters addressed herein.

Read more
Answered on 5/31/13, 7:19 am
Walter LeVine Walter D. LeVine, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Here is the link to the web site where you can get the form: http://www.state.nj.us/treasury/taxation/prntinh.shtml

Highlight it and copy it into your web browser.

Read more
Answered on 6/03/13, 10:42 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now