Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in New Jersey

If a person who may be under investigation transfers all their assets to a trust account, can the the bank records for the trust be obtained?

Asked on 2/02/12, 4:41 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Ronald Cappuccio Ronald J. Cappuccio, J.D., LL.M.(Tax)
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, such a transfer would be deemed a "Fraudulent Transfer" under NJ law and in most States. The person should immediately contact and estate and tax lawyer to work on asset protection.

I hope this helps!

Ron Cappuccio

www.SaveYourEstate.com

Read more
2/02/12, 8:32 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now