Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in New Jersey

As poa can I make changes to my mothers will if dementia has set in

Asked on 6/30/13, 11:56 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Keith Singer Keith A. Singer, Attorney At Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The answer depends on the language contained in the POA, you will need to hire an attorney to review the document for you. My phone number appears below should you wish to call to make an appointment.

Read more
6/30/13, 4:42 pm
Ronald Cappuccio Ronald J. Cappuccio, J.D., LL.M.(Tax)
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The answer is a straight forward "no." That is why I encourage clients to set-up a trust while the person is still competent.

Good luck!

Ron Cappuccio

www.SaveYourEstate.com

Read more
6/30/13, 8:28 pm
Walter LeVine Walter D. LeVine, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Maybe, it depends upon language in POA. Usually the answer is no, but there may be limited authority to do something. The POA has to be reviewed.

Read more
7/01/13, 9:24 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88177 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now