Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in New Jersey

Power of Attorney/Attorney-in-Facto:

"Is a family member who is a sole POA for a parent required to keep other family members abreast of financial standings? They are not on the POA. Isn't this a privacy issue that only by court order can be released? Please help."

Asked on 1/29/12, 9:55 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Davies The Davies Law Firm, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

POA is a great way for a parent to have a child help run things for the parent. There is no duty for that child to tell the other children what is going on.

However, I have been involved in several court fights between family members where some of the children do not know what is going on and end up fighting in court. Expensive, everyone gets angrier. Bad.

Call me to get some good legal advice. I can help you with this.

Robert Davies, Attorney

201 820 3460

Read more
1/30/12, 6:18 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now