Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in New Jersey

My signature was forged on a notarized legal document which stated I gave up all my rights to my recently deceased mothers estate. What can I do about this.?

Asked on 7/31/13, 8:47 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Keith Singer Keith A. Singer, Attorney At Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

In a matter such as this you will need to hire an attorney. You will need to prove to the satisfaction of a court of competent jurisdiction that the signature was forged. You may call to schedule a consultation. Best regards, Keith Singer, Esq. 732-749-3700

Read more
8/01/13, 7:37 am
Robert Davies The Davies Law Firm, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You need to go to court and fight this. Someone forged your name and is trying to take your share of your mom's estate. They may have hired a local attorney to help them.

You need an attorney to help you.

I have done this kind of law case many times.

Give me a call, make an appointment to come see me, and let's get moving on this for you. No charge for the first office visit.

I know people worry about how expensive a lawyer is, so I am careful to be as inexpensive as I can for my clients. Before you spend a dime, you will know how much this is likely to be.

Robert Davies, Esq. 201-820-3460

The Davies Law Firm, P.A.

45 Essex Street, Suite 3 West

Hackensack New Jersey 07601

Phone: 201-820-3459

Fax: 201-820-3461

Email: AttyRFD@optonline.net

Website: AttorneyRobertDavies.com

For more information on family law and divorce, see my website: http://www.attorneyrobertdavies.com

Please keep in mind that my response is just a general comment on your question, and not legal advice. Your question and any response does NOT create an attorney-client relationship between you and this law firm. The exact details of your situation and things that you have not mentioned in your question can completely change the response I gave. You can not rely upon what I have written, because I do not have all of the information that I need to advise you, I only have the very small amount of information that you put into your question. To get legal advice that you can rely on and use, please contact me directly. I would be happy to assist you.

Read more
8/01/13, 8:16 am
Walter LeVine Walter D. LeVine, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I agree, but advise you better act quickly before matter is closed and you are time-barred from proceeding.

Read more
8/01/13, 2:01 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now