Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in New Jersey

My wife is the executrix of her deceased mother's estate. The will states that her house is to be sold, and the proceeds of the sale divided equally between her 5 children, or their heirs. If one of the male children is deceased, does his share go to his wife or his children?

Asked on 12/30/12, 10:16 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Ronald Cappuccio Ronald J. Cappuccio, J.D., LL.M.(Tax)
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The exact language of the Will controls. If the Will states "to my children, x,y,and z PER STIRPES" then your deceased brother-in-law's children would receive his share. You should have the estate lawyer review the Will to give your wife the appropriate guidance.

I hope this helps!

Ron Cappuccio

www.SaveYourEstate.com

856 665-2121

Read more
12/30/12, 10:30 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8817 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now