Legal Question in Workers Comp in New Jersey

Had fusion L4/5 2006 returned to work 2007, reinjured in 2009, had to have revised fusion L2/3 to L5/Si. Is this responsibility of first employer or second if I was lifting material when reinjured? Was still being treated for pain mgmnt. At time of second injury.

Asked on 6/16/13, 6:10 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Ronald Aronds Law Office of Ronald Aronds, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Injury to two new body parts in the second injury sounds liek responsibility of second employer to me. However, you only have two years from the date you last received treatment or last received payment for your worker's compensation injury to file a claim and 2009 was four years ago. If you are still within the two year time frame and are looking for an attorney to represent you please give me a call. Thank you. Sincerely yours, -Ronald Aronds, Esq.- (908) 272-0111

Read more
6/16/13, 8:28 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8788 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Workers' Compensation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now