Legal Question in Workers Comp in New Jersey

can a workman's compensation settlement amount be confiscated by debt collectors or do debts have to be satisfied from employer/employee settlement. Employment was in the State of New Jersey, recipient lives in the State of New York

Asked on 3/22/11, 1:14 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Ronald Aronds Law Office of Ronald Aronds, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If a monetary judgment was entered against you before you settled your workers compensation case then you should have had a lien against you and that lien should have been taken out of your share of the settlement at the time of settlement. As it is, if a judgment was entered against you on this debt then you still owe that money.

Sincerely yours, -Ronald Aronds, Esq.-

www.njworkerscompensationlaw.com

Read more
Answered on 3/22/11, 1:54 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Workers' Compensation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now