Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in New Mexico

what age can we not go to a parents house?

I am 15 yrs. old. When i go to my mothers it's boring. I would like to know at what age can a child stop going to a parents house. When it cam to the child custody we the children were never asked to go in, and say who we would like to be with. We finally ended up at our fathers, and we all love it; but we do not like going to our mothers. So please answer my question I would really like it.

Thank You for your time.

Asked on 7/09/05, 11:22 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Charles Aspinwall Charles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: what age can we not go to a parents house?

The court in which your parents were divorced also prescribed the visitation you are experiencing. In NM, a child may express his/her desires regarding custody and visitation at age 14. The Court will take those desires into careful consideration when reviewing visitation. It would be necessary to take the matter back to the court, have a hearing on your wishes, and obtain a new decision concerning your parents' visitation rights.

Read more
Answered on 7/10/05, 12:05 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in New Mexico

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now