Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in New Mexico

can someone sue a person to pay for their lawer fees

Asked on 3/24/13, 3:11 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Charles Aspinwall Charles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Sometimes. If there is an agreement in writing, or in certain bad faith situations allowed by statute (law). Usually, no. In the vast majority of cases in New Mexico each side is responsible for its own attorneys fees.

Read more
Answered on 3/24/13, 4:01 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in New Mexico

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now