Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in New Mexico

If a text message shows times, sender/recipient, and dates, can printable text messages be used as a valid form of eveidence in a verbal agreement civil suit?

Asked on 4/11/12, 11:40 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Charles Aspinwall Charles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes. Any memorandum of an agreement may be submitted in evidence at trial if the proper foundation is laid. That means the person receiving/printing the message must be there in person to testify as to the validity of the text message.

Read more
4/11/12, 2:50 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in New Mexico

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8784 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now