Legal Question in Technology Law in New Mexico

Hello,

I wanted to check on the legality and/or implications of having an music artist song play on my website. The website is a fashion store but I wanted to play music in the background from a particular artist. I am not selling anything pertaining to the artist. Merely to inspire customers to spend. Similar to walking in a mall and have music playing in the background but the song I want to play would have lyrics, non profanity of course.

Thank you 

Asked on 5/23/13, 8:33 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kevin Connolly Kevin J. Connolly
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The mall pays for that through Muzak or other royalty collectors. Mall music is surprisingly expensive, but if the artist is cool, likes your site and you, and still has the rights to the music, you might be able to negotiate a sweet deal.

Read more
5/24/13, 9:02 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Computer & Technology Law questions and answers in New Mexico

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Computer & Technology Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now