Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in New Mexico

My cousin took over payments on my suv, well she let the insurance expire and wrecked it, now she doesn't want to pay it and it is still under our name. What can I do??

Asked on 1/16/12, 12:24 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Charles Aspinwall Charles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

File a lawsuit against her for the amount owed. In NM you can file in small claims court, which is the Magistrate Court outside Albuquerque, and the Metro Court inside. Lawyers are not required, and the clerk will provide the forms you need without charge.

Read more
1/17/12, 12:57 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in New Mexico

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now