Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in New Mexico

I received a settlement agreement from a collection law firm. It is not signed. Is it a legal binding document?

Asked on 12/16/11, 7:28 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Charles Aspinwall Charles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Not until it is signed. It is customary in these situations for the law firm to send the agreement unsigned, but sign it when you return it signed, and send you a conformed copy. No responsible law firm will send a signed document, as changes could be made from the original - not a good thing.

Read more
12/18/11, 12:50 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in New Mexico

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now