Legal Question in Criminal Law in New Mexico

I was charged with Aggravated Domestic Battery, I plead to Simple Battery due to the fact that I did not want to drag my children through court and was also assured by my lawyer that I could not lose my right to carry a firearm. After pleading I then I could not carry due to the incident stemming from a domestic. If I had known this I would have taken the case to court. Can I carry a firearm/

Asked on 6/07/12, 5:44 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Charles Aspinwall Charles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No. You are a "prohibited person" under federal law, and may never again in your lifetime possess a firearm or a dangerous instrumentality. [Check with a criminal defense attorney about changing your plea on the grounds of misrepresentation.

Read more
Answered on 6/21/12, 8:38 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in New Mexico

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now