Legal Question in Criminal Law in New Mexico

what is controlled substance, possession prohibited mean?

Asked on 9/04/12, 10:41 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Salim Khayoumi Khayoumi Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You're likely referring to NMSA 1978, Section 30-31-23. This New Mexico statute makes the intentional possession of non-legal drugs a criminal act. Some examples include but are not limited to, the intentional possession of marijuana, cocaine, prescription drugs not prescribed to the specific person by a medical doctor, etc.

Read more
Answered on 9/04/12, 11:04 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in New Mexico

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now