Legal Question in Criminal Law in New Mexico

My husband has just been arrested for agrevated assault with a deadly weapon. For a first time offense what is the prison term?

Asked on 1/29/13, 11:03 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Charles Aspinwall Charles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The crime is a fourth degree felony, the maximum jail time for which is 18 months. A fine is also possible. If the person charged has no prior criminal history, it is possible to avoid jail in several ways in NM, including probation, deferred sentence and conditional discharge. If your husband does not have a lawyer he surely needs one now. Get one. Do not hesitate. This kind of charge is definitely not do-it-yourself.

Read more
1/29/13, 11:30 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in New Mexico

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8805 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now