Legal Question in Criminal Law in New Mexico

how long can i sit in jail without a court date? after i've been arrained.

Asked on 1/16/13, 2:03 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Charles Aspinwall Charles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

In NM you had a bond set at arraignment. You will sit in jail until the conditions of release are met, whatever the judge said. If no bond was set, you need to contact the Public Defender or a private lawyer to get one set for you.

Read more
1/16/13, 4:13 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in New Mexico

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now