Legal Question in Criminal Law in New Mexico

Can a person who stole money from their employer but paid it back after discovery still be charged with a crime?

Asked on 3/06/13, 11:51 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Charles Aspinwall Charles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Technically, yes. The crime of embezzlement was committed when the money was taken, and the crime is not undone by repayment. It would be rare, however, but not unheard of, for a prosecutor or the employer to file formal charges. Firing would be predictable, but some form of diversion rather than prosecution would seem to be called for.

Read more
3/06/13, 12:23 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in New Mexico

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8785 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now