Legal Question in Criminal Law in New Mexico

Will it ever be possible to go rifle hunting again if you have ever been convicted of a felony? Even if the charge was not gun related.

Asked on 3/28/13, 2:01 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Charles Aspinwall Charles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No. Pre-1898 black powder guns are considered antiques, and are exempt from federal law, but anyone convicted of a felony, however, (a 'prohibited person') may never again possess ammunition, a destructive device or a firearm manufactured after 1898. This prohibition, commonly referred to as "felon in possession" is for life, and can be removed only by presidential pardon.

Read more
Answered on 3/28/13, 3:36 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in New Mexico

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now