Legal Question in DUI Law in New Mexico

I have no criminal background, just got arrested for dwi,blew a .15 cop didn't see me driving, an anonymous caller called cop and said i hit a median resulting in me blowing out 3 tires, i admitted driving, should i hire an attorney or since I never been in trouble, should i represent myself?

Asked on 12/30/12, 8:09 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Salim Khayoumi Khayoumi Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You need to hire an attorney. The facts you've presented suggest that you may have a strong defense against the criminal allegations. It's critically important to immediately procure the services of an experienced DUI/ DWI in the jurisdiction where you were arrested. More importantly, only speak with your attorney (or prospective attorney) about the facts of your case. Lastly, although you have the right to represent yourself, you should not.

Read more
12/31/12, 12:55 am
Charles Aspinwall Charles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Mr Kayoumi has given you sound advice. Follow it.

Read more
12/31/12, 12:08 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in New Mexico

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now