Legal Question in DUI Law in New Mexico

had a dui in 07-18-1990 i recieved a ticket this month which was dismissed. when i was there they said i had a warrant for my arrest. i had to post a bond. i thought this matter was taken care of 19 yrs ago. i have no proof after all this time. is there a statue of limitations in this matter ? what would be my best option to proceed with this matter?

Asked on 12/30/09, 3:38 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Watson John Watson, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

This type of question will be best resolved with your contacting a criminal defense attorney. The sooner you find one the better this matter will be addressed.

Good Luck

Law Guru

Read more
Answered on 1/10/10, 7:33 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in New Mexico

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now