Legal Question in DUI Law in New Mexico

What happens if you have a failed ignition interlock test?

Asked on 8/25/09, 2:49 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Charles Aspinwall Charles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

A number of things can happen, but it is likely that driving privileges will be suspended for the balance of the term and fines and/or court costs could be imposed. If it is viewed as a probation violation, jail time could be involved. Get the advice of an experienced criminal defense lawyer ASAP.

Read more
9/01/09, 3:55 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in New Mexico

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8817 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now