Legal Question in Family Law in New Mexico

Can 4th cousins marry in the state of new mexico??

Asked on 10/21/13, 2:46 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

George Chandler Chandler Law of Los Alamos


40-1-7. Incestuous marriages. (2013)

Statute text

All marriages between relations and children, including grandparents and grandchildren of all degrees; between brothers and sisters of full blood or of half blood; between uncles and nieces; and between aunts and nephews are declared incestuous and absolutely void.

Read more
Answered on 10/21/13, 8:17 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in New Mexico