New Mexico  |  Family Law

Legal Question

Asked on: 3/09/13, 9:16 am

when answering a judgement of dissolutio n of marriage do I answer to the check amount for the petition? When I was served with the papers there was a judgement staple to a petition which 1 do I answer to?

1 Answer


Answered on: 3/09/13, 9:29 am by John Watson

Your question is vague and not clear. Normally, your spouse would not have a judgment against you when s/he is filing for divorce. However, because you are talking about family law I will assume that you may have left the relationship; that you had children; that the state sued you for child support and that once s/he obtained the child support judgment that now s/he is suing you for divorce. As you can see, when a stranger (me) has to make that many assumptions about a question you asked then you can reasonably believe that you did not give sufficient information before you asked your question.

You will need to go and visit with an attorney and explain what all has occurred; and, bring your legal documents with you when you go see the attorney. You have 30 DAYS from the time you were served the papers to answer the complaint/allegations in the Petition. Don't waste your time. From your ZIP code I can see that you are near a large city in which you have plenty of attorneys to call or choose. Find someone who practices family law and have a consultation. Don't blow your deadline - look at your calendar and plan to have your answer filed with the court before the time the 30 DAYS have passed.

Good Luck.

Law Guru


Did you find this answer helpful?

0 Users found this answer helpful.

0 Attorneys agree with this answer.


John Watson, Attorney at Law 525 E. Lohman St., Suite D Las Cruces, NM 88001

Other answers from this attorney

Didn't find what you were looking for? Ask an Attorney!

Get answers from the top Attorneys
Ask Question

115 Answers given in the last few hours.

8662 Active attorneys ready to answer your question

Search Past Answers:
  Advanced Search