Legal Question in Family Law in New Mexico

Bankruptcy after divorce with combined credit

- Divorced 09/2007

- Both military members

I mobilized to Iraq in 2008 for 1 year and paid all my debt down from the divorce, my ex-racked up his credit and remarried. He still has a credit card in my name and we jointly own the house we had toghether because the marked dumped (curretly rented). He is threatening me with bankruptcy because I am filing for child support which he has never paid since the divorce in 2007. I have a top secret clearance and curious what would happen to the house in both our names. . and would this hurt my clearance? (needed for my job)

Thank you.

Asked on 2/20/09, 6:12 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Lyle Johnson Bedi and Johnson Attorneys at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Bankruptcy after divorce with combined credit

bankruptcy is common in a divorce and it is also becoming more common with the falling housing market. As to the affect a foreclosure will have on you will depend upon New Mexico law. It would be advisable to cancel the credit card that in your name immediately.

Read more
2/20/09, 8:16 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in New Mexico

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now