Legal Question in Family Law in New Mexico

Is a change in job which limits time with your child enough to prove subsequent change in custody

Asked on 3/07/13, 1:23 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

George Chandler Chandler Law of Los Alamos
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You can negotiate a change in the parenting plan with your ex, making sure you get it in writing, or you can file a motion with the court to change the parenting plan based on your new job status. In most courts in NM this will result in a mediation session instead of a hearing but could be both.

A change in parenting plan has the potential to change the child support.

Read more
3/07/13, 5:04 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in New Mexico

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now