Legal Question in Family Law in New Mexico

No one has custody of the children and I didn't go to metation because the father was harassing me. Now I have to go to show cause. How do I beat this

Asked on 2/25/13, 12:02 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

George Chandler Chandler Law of Los Alamos
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Tell the judge why you didn't go. When you filed your case (you don't say - is a a paternity case?) you should have gotten a temporary domestic order (TDO). You can request an order to show cause to hold him in contempt of that order. If there is no TDO then you can file for a restraining order against father. The forms to do that are on line in a lot of the courts in New Mexico.

I can't guarantee you can "beat this" but remember the judge is interested in getting the custody settled and not in punishing people, so promise to go to the mediation - and then go.

Read more
2/25/13, 4:59 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in New Mexico

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now