Legal Question in Family Law in New Mexico

my daughter passed away and I have 2 grandchildren. since her death I don't get to speak with them very often and when I do its short cause there dad tells them to get off the phone. he has since remarried and things have become worse! do I have rights as a grand parent? I live I California and they are in NM.

Asked on 3/15/13, 1:50 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

George Chandler Chandler Law of Los Alamos
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

New Mexico has a grandparent visitation statute, Chapter 40 Article 9 of the state statutes. If certain conditions are met grandparents such as you can get court-ordered visitation privileges. Likely you would have to come to new Mexico to exercise them but the court would decide that. Contact a New Mexico lawyer who can help you petition the court for such privileges.

Read more
Answered on 3/16/13, 9:33 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in New Mexico

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now