Legal Question in Family Law in New Mexico

do i have to divorce my husband to go after the other women for hurt my marriage?

Asked on 9/10/13, 6:38 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

George Chandler Chandler Law of Los Alamos
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I doubt you can get legal recourse for someone "hurting your marriage," but you have a better chance of getting an answer if you post your question in the lawguru sections called "personal injury law" or "tort law." What used to be called "alienation of affections" was once a valid cause of action in some jurisdictions but I haven't heard of one for a long time.

A talk with a marriage counselor might be a good choice for you right now, to help you to see what your options might be in dealing with your problems with your husband.

Read more
9/11/13, 2:54 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in New Mexico

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now