Legal Question in Family Law in New Mexico

Embezzlement/divorce

If my husband embezzled money while we were married and I declared bankruptcy during the married after I found but that he embezzled-how can the IRS come after me for his debt if I filed bankruptcy? I thought I was protected?

Further, if I get a divorce-will I still be responsible to pay it back to the IRS on his behalf?

Please help.

Asked on 3/15/09, 11:45 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Embezzlement/divorce

Check the "innocent spouse" parameters on the IRS website to see if your particular case qualifies.

Read more
3/16/09, 10:24 am
George Chandler Chandler Law of Los Alamos
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Embezzlement/divorce

Most tax debts are not discharged in bankruptcy, I don't know what the exceptions are. But you may be eligible for innocent spouse relief if you signed a joint return on which he did not list income. Look it up on the IRS.gov website.

Read more
3/16/09, 5:42 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in New Mexico

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8785 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now