New Mexico  |  Family Law

Legal Question

Asked on: 3/15/09, 11:45 am

Embezzlement/divorce

If my husband embezzled money while we were married and I declared bankruptcy during the married after I found but that he embezzled-how can the IRS come after me for his debt if I filed bankruptcy? I thought I was protected?

Further, if I get a divorce-will I still be responsible to pay it back to the IRS on his behalf?

Please help.

2 Answers


Answered on: 3/16/09, 10:24 am by Deborah Cilento-Foran

Re: Embezzlement/divorce

Check the "innocent spouse" parameters on the IRS website to see if your particular case qualifies.


Did you find this answer helpful?

0 Users found this answer helpful.

0 Attorneys agree with this answer.


Attorney address not available

Other answers from this attorney

Answered on: 3/16/09, 5:42 pm by George Chandler

Re: Embezzlement/divorce

Most tax debts are not discharged in bankruptcy, I don't know what the exceptions are. But you may be eligible for innocent spouse relief if you signed a joint return on which he did not list income. Look it up on the IRS.gov website.


Did you find this answer helpful?

0 Users found this answer helpful.

0 Attorneys agree with this answer.


George Chandler Law 1208 9th Street Los Alamos, NM 87544

Other answers from this attorney

Didn't find what you were looking for? Ask an Attorney!

Get answers from the top Attorneys
Ask Question

125 Answers given in the last few hours.

8663 Active attorneys ready to answer your question

Search Past Answers:
  Advanced Search