Legal Question in Family Law in New Mexico

what does a guardian adlidum really do for an 8 yr old.. How do they explain this to a child and try to make the best decisions for that child . can we tell the guardian concerns we have regarding childs well being.this is for grandparents mother deceased father incarcerated.

Asked on 7/23/13, 11:23 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

George Chandler Chandler Law of Los Alamos
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Guardian ad Litem (GAL) is supposed to represent not what the child wishes, but rather the best interests of the child. That means basically taking into account all the things he/she can find out about the child's situation and making a recommendation to the judge. So you can and should talk to the GAL about anything concerning the child, and so can the other parties in the case. GAL can and should interview child, parents, other relatives, teachers, or whatever.

Read more
7/23/13, 3:04 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in New Mexico

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now