Legal Question in Family Law in New Mexico

my husband receives a union pension, should it be included in our divorce settlement? We've been married 18 years

Asked on 5/17/13, 1:37 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

George Chandler Chandler Law of Los Alamos
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes. Basically you're entitled to have of the pension he earned during the time you were married. See an attorney, to divide the pension you will have to do a Qualified Domestic Relations Order (QDRO) with the divorce and this is better done by an attorney. Don't let anybody talk you out of it, unless you can get equivalent value from some other marital asset - but valuing these things is a tricky business that should be done by a qualified expert. See an attorney.

Read more
5/18/13, 5:58 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in New Mexico

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now