Legal Question in Family Law in New Mexico

international dirvorce

I am physicaly seperated from my husband and live in Germany, he lives in New Mexico. How can I file for a quick divorce? Thank you

Asked on 7/19/01, 10:14 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Scott Robert L. Scott, Attorney at Law, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: international dirvorce

If there are no children and no complicated debt or property issues, the process should be relatively straightforward as long as your husband is willing to cooperate. If not, a "quick" divorce is unlikely. If so, you would have to serve him with a petition for divorce and then you two would have to agree on a Marital Settlement Agreement (MSA)which is the pleading that divides property and debt and addresses issues relating to custody and visition of children, taxes and any other relevant issues. Once the MSA is done, the judge will usually finalize the divorce in two weeks to a month.

If you'd like more information contact my office.

Thanks.

Read more
7/19/01, 11:27 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in New Mexico

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now