Legal Question in Family Law in New Mexico

I have been notified that a I may have a child who is now 19 years old. I can do a dna test to make sure. If she is my daughter what are the possible legal ramifications. Can her mother sue me for back child support for a child I didn't know I had ?

Asked on 7/29/13, 2:33 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

George Chandler Chandler Law of Los Alamos
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

By one theory the child can sue you for up to 12 years back child support if she files before she is twenty one. This is pretty complicated and you should consult with an attorney in person before you do anything, including the DNA test.

Read more
7/29/13, 2:53 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in New Mexico

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now