Legal Question in Family Law in New Mexico

Does a "Petitionere's First set of Interrogatories and request for production of documents addressed to respondent", regarding child custody have to be endorsed by the courts?

Asked on 7/29/13, 8:01 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

George Chandler Chandler Law of Los Alamos
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No. You are required to answer the questions and produce the documents if you reasonably can do so. If you fail to answer/produce the court can be asked to sanction you (for example, you could be held in contempt). You can also put together your own interrogatories and requests for documents. Actually the rules of court in domestic relations cases require everybody to produce all the documents anyway, so usually these kinds of documents aren't necessary.

Read more
7/29/13, 8:45 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in New Mexico

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now