Legal Question in Family Law in New Mexico

I just recently got out of an 18 year relationship. I was wondering if I have any legal standing if my ex sells the house that we lived in for 15 years.

Asked on 5/11/13, 6:35 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

George Chandler Chandler Law of Los Alamos
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Depends on whether you had an agreement, whether you contributed to the payments on the mortgage and/or upkeep of the house, whether you were on the title and/or mortgage - lots of stuff you don't give any info about. See a lawyer with any documents you have that might support a claim.

Read more
Answered on 5/12/13, 5:31 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in New Mexico

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now