Legal Question in Immigration Law in New Mexico

i have a question ice just took my husband and i don't know what to

> do he has a 5 month old daughter with heart conditions here in Santa Fe new

mexico he was taken by ice at his probation paroles office he is now in

Chaparral NM but i have a question can his probation officer do that?? how can i

help him??

Asked on 12/13/11, 10:40 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Sandra Saltrese-Miller Saltrese,Faville DeSeguin LLC.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I would have to your husband's immigration status, if any. I would also need to know what he was convicted of to place in probabtion/parole? I need your immigration status/US citiznship? How long your husband has been in the US? How did he enter? And -- if he left after his first entry -- how many times? What country is your husband from?

Without these answers I cannot begin to answer the question. It is better that you make an appointment to see me so we can discuss what options are available, if any.

Sandra Saltrese-Miller, Attorney

bolderimmigration.com

Saltrese, Faville, & DeSeguin, LL.C.

2635 Seventeenth St., Suite 2000, Denver, CO 80211 (303)442-8554 Tel (303)455-0858 Fax, 1322 Paseo de Peralta, Santa Fe, NM, 87501 Tel (505)819-3303

Read more
12/14/11, 5:08 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in New Mexico

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now