Legal Question in Native American Law in New Mexico

Comparable position

Does comparable position mean comparable in wage also?

Asked on 6/24/03, 11:00 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Regina Mullen Legal Data Services, PLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Comparable position

Depending upon the context, comparable means just that comparable.

The party urging the court to find comparability will argue that only basic requirements need be met; the opposing lawyer made a big deal about the color of the proposed comparables fingernail polish to defeat a finding of comparability,--if the stakes are high enough.

NOW, if you are dealing with a tribal court, I'd be surprised if that language was really critical, but then it's a matter of how the Elders determine things like that, which means you'll need someone with experience in the Nation involved to help you!

Read more
Answered on 6/25/03, 10:55 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Native American Law questions and answers in New Mexico


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now