Legal Question in Native American Law in New Mexico

What statue describes that a Native American cannot be arrested on reservation land?

Asked on 4/09/10, 4:29 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Charles Aspinwall Charles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

NA's are subject to tribal and federal law just like anyone else. There is no statute that says a NA cannot be arrested on res land. The opposite is true if an NA violates tribal or federal law. State authorities cannot arrest on res land because of self-governance and tribal sovereignty, but may do so with tribal or federal permissions.

Read more
4/15/10, 7:58 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Native American Law questions and answers in New Mexico

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now