Legal Question in Personal Injury in New Mexico

Someone wrecked my motorcycle. Are they liable for the value of the vehicle or the value of the damages to repair the vehicle, which exceeds the motorcycle's value. Also, if it is the value of the bike, who keeps the wrecked bike?

Asked on 12/11/12, 10:02 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Salim Khayoumi Khayoumi Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The answer depends on numerous facts which haven't been mentioned. (1) How was it wrecked? i.e. did someone intentionally destroy it or was the bike damaged in an accident?; (2) Does "someone" have insurance?

Read more
Answered on 12/11/12, 12:06 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in New Mexico

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

89033 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now