Legal Question in Real Estate Law in New Mexico

Homeowners association

I have a lien being placed for not paying my homeowners association dues which came out to 162.00. Ihavenot received a bill saying when they were due. This is my first time have a homeowners association. They saidin the suit they sent a demandletter which I never received plus attorney and court fees that could be around $700. an you please help me how to fight this. I do not mind paying the dues plus interest. thanks for your time

John

Asked on 8/24/05, 8:16 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Gerald Hershenson Law Office of Gerald M. Hershenson
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Homeowners association

If a demand letter was in fact sent, you are responsible for attorney fees under Pennsylvania law. I suggest you request a copy of the letter. Under the condomium act attorney fees are the responsibility of a party in default. It seems a little high to charge about $500 for writing a letter. Check the fees may be less if you pay before a law suit is filed. However, if you can not resolve this matter and a legal action is filed for attorney fees you will be responsible for payment of those fees. Suggest you act promptly to avoid other fees. You might want to consider appealing to the Board to waive the fees. Gerald Hershenson Esq. 215-579-9390

Read more
8/24/05, 8:26 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in New Mexico

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now