Legal Question in Real Estate Law in New Mexico

My husband and I own a house. It is in our names only. If My husband died could my husbands daughter -not mine- fight me for the house

Asked on 8/21/13, 9:05 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kevin Connolly Kevin J. Connolly
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you were actually married when you bought the house, and the deed runs to you and your husband and does not say "as tenants in common" then daughter has no legal rights in the house. She could sue but she would lose.

Read more
Answered on 9/08/13, 3:25 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in New Mexico

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now