Legal Question in Real Estate Law in New Mexico

Real Estate Contract Broken

My tenants signed a Lease/purchase agreement. They have been living in the house since July 1. On January 27, 2001 they signed a Real Estate Contract (Notrizied). Roof leaked on house on Jan 3l. They became angry and said they were moving out. As of Today February 22, they are still in house and have refused to pay rent for Month of Feb. What is the legal action I need to take to get them evicted?

Asked on 2/22/01, 10:46 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Turner Turner Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Real Estate Contract Broken

To give you the exact advice you are asking for, I would have to review the real estate contract that was executed. However, you would have to follow the provisions in the real estate contract that deals with defaults.

Read more
Answered on 4/05/01, 3:35 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in New Mexico

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now