Legal Question in Real Estate Law in New Mexico

renters dog harms neighbors dog

renters dog draggs my dog thur hole in fence and my dog has to go to vet and have leg taken off renter never said sorry about what happen let my home owner insurance pay for the vet bill or my landlord should have homeowners insurance to pay for what happen where do i stand in a court of law or what should i do about this problem?

Asked on 11/30/00, 6:28 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Turner Turner Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: renters dog harms neighbors dog

The first thing I would check would be any home owner policy that is availible. You may have a case in magistrate court, but that is time consuming and costly and the dog's owner may be judgment proof. So, the most likily way to recover is probably through any home owner's policy that may apply.

Read more
12/04/00, 6:00 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in New Mexico

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now